Vertimed 24 mg. 60 tablets

€34
Tax included

Vertimed is used to treat the symptoms of Meniere's disease, which include:

dizziness (vertigo) and nausea or vomiting;

ringing in the ears (tinnitus);

hearing loss.

Quantity

What Vertimed is and what it is used for

What is Vertimed

Vertimed contains betahistine. It belongs to the group of drugs known as histamine analogues.

What Vertimed is used for

Vertimed is used to treat the symptoms of Meniere's disease, which include:

dizziness (vertigo) and nausea or vomiting;

ringing in the ears (tinnitus);

hearing loss.

Feeling dizzy is caused by a situation where a part of the inner ear that controls your body's balance does not function properly (a condition called vestibular vertigo).

How Vertimed works

Vertimed works by improving blood circulation to the inner ear. This reduces the pressure in the inner ear.

2. What you need to know before you take Vertimed

Do not take Vertimed:

if you are allergic to betahistine dihydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

if your doctor has told you that you have a tumor of the adrenal gland (a condition known as pheochromocytoma).

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Vertimed:

if you have or have ever had a stomach ulcer

if you have asthma.

If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Vertimed. Your doctor may want to check you regularly.

Vertimed is not recommended for children and adolescents under 18 years of age.

Other medicines and Vertimed

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

It is particularly important to inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:

Antihistamines - they can (theoretically) reduce the effect of betahistine. Also, Vertimed can reduce the effect of antihistamines.

Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) - these are used to treat depression or Parkinson's disease. They may increase the effect of betahistine in your body.

If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Vertimed.

Vertimed with food and drinks

You can take Vertimed with or without food. However, it can cause mild stomach problems (listed in point 4). Taking Vertimed with food can help reduce stomach problems.

Pregnancy, lactation and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine. It is not known whether Vertimed affects an unborn baby or reaches breast milk. Do not take Vertimed if you are pregnant, unless your doctor thinks it is absolutely necessary.

You should not breast-feed while taking Vertimed, unless your doctor has told you to.

Driving and using machines

Vertimed is unlikely to affect your ability to drive and use machines. However, you should be aware that the dizziness for which you are being treated with Vertimed (Meniere's disease or vertigo) may cause dizziness and vomiting and affect your ability to drive and operate machinery.

Vertimed contains lactose.

If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to some sugars, consult your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Vertimed

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Your doctor will adjust the dose depending on the improvement of your condition. Continue to take this medicine. The effects of this medicine may become visible after a long period of time.

How to take

Tablets should be taken whole with sufficient liquid during or after a meal.

Vertimed may cause mild stomach problems (listed in section 4). Taking with food can help reduce stomach problems.

How much to take

The usual dose is 24 mg - 48 mg of betahistine daily, divided into 2 or 3 equal doses. Vertimed 24 mg tablets: one tablet twice a day.

If you take more than one tablet per day, divide the tablets you take during the day. For example, take one tablet in the morning and one tablet in the evening.

Try to take the tablets at the same time each day. This will provide an equal amount of medicine to your body. Taking the medicine at the same time will help you remember to take a tablet.

If you have taken more than the required dose of Vertimed

If you take more than the prescribed dose of Vertimed, you may feel nausea, stomach pain or sleepiness. If this worries you, talk to your doctor.

If you forget to take Vertimed

If you miss a dose, take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.

If you have stopped taking Vertimed

Do not stop taking Vertimed until your doctor tells you to, even if you feel better.

If you have any further questions related to the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

The following side effects may occur:

Allergic reactions. If you experience an allergic reaction, STOP taking Vertimed and contact your doctor or visit a hospital immediately.

Signs may include:

red skin or rash, itchy or sore skin;

swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or neck;

low blood pressure;

loss of consciousness;

difficulty breathing.

If you experience any of the above symptoms, STOP taking Vertimed and contact your doctor immediately or visit a hospital.

Other side effects include:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

nausea;

indigestion (dyspepsia);

headache.

Other side effects reported with betahistine:

Mild stomach problems such as vomiting, abdominal pain, bloating. Taking Vertimed with food can help reduce stomach problems.

5. How to store Vertimed

Keep out of the reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date corresponds to the last day of the month stated.

This medicinal product does not require special storage conditions.

Do not dispose of medicines down the drain or in the household waste container. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the package and additional information

What Vertimed contains

The active substance is betahistine dihydrochloride. Vertimed 24 mg tablets:

Each tablet contains 24 mg of betahistine dihydrochloride. - The other ingredients are: lactose monohydrate, corn starch, microcrystalline cellulose (E 460), citric acid, anhydrous (E 330), povidone K25 (E 1201), crospovidone type A (E 1202) and hydrogenated vegetable oil.

What Vertimed looks like and contents of the pack

Vertimed 24 mg tablets:

White, round, flat, beveled tablet, scored on one side, with a diameter of 10.0 mm. The tablet can be divided into two equal doses.

Blister packaging PVC / PE / PVDC - aluminum.

Packs of 20, 24, 30, 48, 50, 60, 90, 96 and 100 tablets are available.

Not all types of packaging can be put on sale.

995 Items