• New

Etodin SR 600 600 mg. 14 tablets

€18
Tax included

Etodin SR is indicated for the symptomatic treatment of rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis.

Quantity

What Etodin SR is and what it is used for

Etodine SR is indicated for the symptomatic treatment of rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis.

The active substance in Etodin SR is etodolac, which belongs to a group of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs from the group of acetic acid derivatives, which are usually taken to relieve the pain, stiffness, inflammation and swelling often associated with arthritis.

2. What you need to know before you take Etodine SR

Do not take Etodin SR:

if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to etodolac or to any of the other ingredients of Etodin SR (an allergic reaction can be recognized by the presence of: rash, itching, reddening of the skin or difficulty breathing);

if you have a history of peptic ulcer or active peptic ulcer;

if you suffer from a severe heart condition that can cause you to get tired easily, shortness of breath, swelling of the ankles, etc.;

if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are breastfeeding;

if you are allergic to etodolac or any of the other ingredients of the tablet (see section 6).

Warnings and precautions:

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Etodine SR:

if you suffer from heart disease, which can cause you to get tired easily, shortness of breath, swelling of the ankles, etc.;

if you are using diuretics (drainage agents);

if you have chronic kidney and liver failure - kidney and liver function and should be monitored at the beginning of treatment with etodolac;

if you suffer or have ever suffered from asthma and breathing difficulties;

if you have heart problems, had a stroke or think you may be at risk of developing them (for example, if you have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol or are a smoker).

Medicines such as Etodin SR may be associated with a slightly increased risk of a heart attack, myocardial infarction or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses and long-term treatment. Do not exceed the recommended doses and duration of treatment.

Children and adolescents:

The use of Etodin SR in children is not recommended.

Other medicines and Etodin SR:

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Tell your doctor if you have taken or are taking any of the following medicines:

warfarin - to thin the blood;

cyclosporine - after transplantation;

digoxin - for heart problems;

lithium - for mental illness;

methotrexate - used to treat psoriasis or rheumatoid arthritis;

corticosteroids (such as prednisolone);

quinolone antibiotics, eg ciprofloxacin;

aspirin;

other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, eg ibuprofen, naproxen, diclofenac;

medicines to control high blood pressure;

mifepristone (an abortion medicine) in the last 12 days.

Etodin SR with food, drink and alcohol:

The action of Etodin SR is not affected by the intake of food and drink.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility:

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.

Do not take Etodolac SR if you are trying to become pregnant because etodolac can cause reversible suppression of the ability to conceive.

There are no data on safety in human pregnancy.

Etodine SR should not be used during pregnancy.

The safety of Etodin SR during breastfeeding has not been studied and its use in nursing mothers should be avoided.

Driving and using machines:

Etodine SR can cause dizziness, drowsiness, fatigue or impaired vision. Patients should be aware of how they react to this drug before driving or operating machinery.

Etodin SR contains lactose monohydrate.

If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to some sugars, consult your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Etodin SR

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended daily dose is 600 mg - one tablet.

If you have taken more Etodin SR than you should:

If you have taken more than the required dose of Etodin SR, immediately visit the nearest medical facility, taking the medicine or its packaging with you or contact your doctor. Do not exceed the recommended dose and duration of treatment.

If you forget to take Etodine SR:

If you forget to take Etodin SR, take the tablet as soon as you remember, unless it is very close to the next dose. If this happens, skip the dose and take the next tablet as prescribed.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed tablet.

If you stop taking Etodine SR:

Do not stop treatment before you have completed the full course of treatment, even if you feel better. You may not have fully healed

5. How to store Etodin SR

Keep out of the reach of children.

To be stored in the original packaging.

To be stored below 25°C.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiration date corresponds to the last day of the specified month.

Do not flush medicines down the drain. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the package and additional information

What Etodin SR contains:

The active substance is: etodolac.

The other ingredients are: hypromellose, lactose monohydrate, disodium phosphate dihydrate, ethyl cellulose, talc, magnesium stearate.

Composition of the film coating: titanium dioxide, hypromellose 3cP, hypromellose 6cP, macrogol PEG 400, polysorbate 80.

What Etodin SR looks like and contents of the pack:

White, elliptical, biconvex tablets packed in blisters.

Types of packaging:

10 extended-release tablets / 1 blister;

14 extended-release tablets / 1 blister.

1000 Items