• New

Exemecon 25mg. 30 tablets

€58

Exemestane belongs to a group of medicines known as aromatase inhibitors. These drugs affect the action of an enzyme called aromatase, which is needed for the production of the female sex hormone estrogen, especially in postmenopausal women.

Quantity

What Exemecon is and what it is used for

Exemestane belongs to a group of medicines known as aromatase inhibitors. These drugs affect the action of an enzyme called aromatase, which is needed for the production of the female sex hormone estrogen, especially in postmenopausal women. Lowering estrogen levels in the body is a way to treat hormone-dependent breast cancer.

Exemestane is used to treat hormone-dependent early breast cancer in postmenopausal women after 2-3 years of tamoxifen treatment.

Exemestane is also used to treat hormone-dependent advanced breast cancer in postmenopausal women when other hormonal treatments have not worked well enough.

2. What you need to know »before taking Ekzemekon

Do not take Exemecon

if you are currently or have been allergic (hypersensitive) to exemestane or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);

if you are not yet in "menopause", ie if you still have a menstrual cycle;

if you are pregnant or likely to be pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding.

Warnings and precautions

Eczemecon contains a banned substance that may cause a positive test result.

Before treatment with Exemecon, your doctor may want to take blood samples to make sure you have reached menopause.

Your vitamin D levels will be routinely checked before starting treatment, as they may be low in the early stages of breast cancer. If your vitamin D levels are below normal, you will need to take extra vitamin D.

Before taking Exemestane, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney problems.

Tell your doctor if you have suffered or are suffering from a condition that affects the strength of your bones. Your doctor may want to measure your bone density and / or hydroxy vitamin D levels before you start taking and while taking exemestane. This is because drugs in this class reduce the levels of female hormones and this can lead to a loss of bone mineral content, which can reduce their strength.

Other medicines and Eczemecon tablets

Please tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Exemecone should not be given concomitantly with hormone replacement therapy (HRT). Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

rifampicin (a type of antibiotic),

medicines used to treat epilepsy (carbamazepine or phenytoin)

St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) or products containing it.

Taking Exemecon tablets with food, drink and alcohol

Exemecon should be taken after a meal, at about the same time each day.

Pregnancy, lactation and fertility

Do not take Exemecon if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant.

Discuss contraception with your doctor if you are likely to become pregnant.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor for advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines

If you feel drowsy, dizzy or weak while taking Exemecon, you should not drive or use machines.

3. How to take Eczemecon

Adults and the elderly

Always take Exemecon exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Exemecon tablets should be taken orally, after a meal, at about the same time each day. Your doctor will tell you how and for how long to take Exemecon.

The recommended dose is a 25 mg tablet a day.

If you have to go to hospital while you are taking Exemecon, tell your healthcare provider that you are receiving such treatment.

Use in children

Eczemecon is not suitable for use in children.

If you take more Ezemecon than you should

If you accidentally swallow more tablets, contact your doctor immediately or go straight to the emergency department at the nearest hospital. Show them the Eczemecon package.

If you forget to take Eczemecon

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

If you forget to take your tablet, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, take it at the usual time.

If you stop taking Eczemecon

Do not stop taking your tablets, even if you do not feel well, unless your doctor tells you to.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Eczemecon is well tolerated and the following side effects seen in patients treated with Eczemecon are generally mild to moderate. Most side effects are related to estrogen deficiency (eg hot flashes).

Hypersensitivity, inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) and inflammation of the bile ducts of the liver may occur, causing yellowing of the skin (cholestatic hepatitis). Symptoms include malaise, nausea, jaundice (yellowing of the skin and eyes), itching, abdominal pain on the right side and loss of appetite. Contact your doctor immediately to seek emergency medical advice if you think you may have any of these symptoms.

Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):

Depression

Sleep disorders

Headache

Hot flashes

Dizziness

Nausea

Increased sweating

Muscle and joint pain (including osteoarthritis, back pain, arthritis and joint stiffness)

Fatigue

Reduction of white blood cells

Stomach ache

Elevated levels of liver enzymes

Increased levels of hemoglobin breakdown in the blood

Elevated levels of enzymes in the blood due to liver damage

Pain

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10):

Loss of appetite

Carpal tunnel syndrome (combination of daggers, tingling and pain affecting the whole palm except the puppy) or tingling / numbness on the skin

Stomach pain, vomiting, constipation, indigestion, diarrhea

Hair loss

Skin rash, urticaria, pruritus

Thinning of bones, which can reduce their strength (osteoporosis), leading to bone fractures (fractures or cracks) in some cases

Pain, swelling of the palms and soles

Decrease in the number of platelets in the blood

Muscle weakness

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

Hypersensitivity

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

Appearance of a skin rash of small blisters

Drowsiness

Inflammation of the liver

Inflammation of the bile ducts of the liver, which causes yellowing of the skin.

Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)

Low levels of certain types of white blood cells

Changes in the number of certain blood cells (lymphocytes) and platelets circulating in the blood may occur, especially in patients with pre-existing lymphopenia (decreased number of lymphocytes in the blood).

5. How to store Eczemecon

Keep out of reach of children.

Do not use Exemecon after the expiry date which is stated on the pack and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the package and additional information

What Exemecon contains

The active substance is exemestane. Each film-coated tablet contains 25 mg of exemestane.

The other ingredients are:

Tablet core: Polysorbate 80, mannitol, hypromellose 5cP, crospovidone (type A), microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycolate (type A), colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate.

Film coating: Hypromellose 5cp (E464), titanium dioxide (E171), propylene glycol.

What Ekzemekon looks like and contents of the pack

Eczemecon are white, round, biconvex film-coated tablets marked "E25" on one side.

Exemecon 25 mg film-coated tablets are available in white PVC / PVdC-Alu blisters of 30 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

999 Items